Study of programming environment on Cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Yoshitaka  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40559134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 祐紀雄  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30783261)
石坂 徹  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60292075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / クラウドコンピューティング / 学習支援システム / Jupyter Notebook / CoursewareHub / Moodle / クラウドコンピューティング技術 / 計算機環境の自動構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the optimum programming environment. We focused on Jupyter Notebook, which becomes popular in scientific computing and machine learning. We proposed a programming environment by utilizing cloud computing technology and automatic environment construction technology. We verified its effectiveness by performing quantitative measurements during exercises. We confirmed that it is possible to build a programming environment in multiple cloud environments and conduct actual lessons. We conducted actual programming classes and confirmed its effectiveness.
As a result of this research, several papers and a book were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はJupyter Notebookを使ってプログラミング環境を構築し、演習時に学生の挙動を定量的に測定し、教員の指導に役立てる方法を提案した。その有効性は対面授業だけでなく遠隔授業の際にも有効であることが確認された。ポストコロナで実施されるハイブリッド授業にも有効である。