Content Creation Sharing Basis for Simulation in the Virtual World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Sumi Kaoru  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (20332752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords仮想世界 / 学習支援 / コンテンツ作成 / 知識処理 / 動的なシミュレーション / 感情 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated a shared infrastructure for learning support that allows users to try and error in a virtual world. We have developed a motion dictionary, a dictionary of objects, and a visual effects dictionary to represent adjective expressions in the virtual world. We also studied the simulation of actions and the automatic development of narratives so that characters can move autonomously by interacting with the virtual world. Interfaces for several kinds of virtual worlds were studied. This system can be developed as a teaching material creation system that is easy for learners to understand and easy for anyone to create.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でユーザが仮想世界でトライ&エラーで入力とその影響を試すことのできる共有基盤を開発することで,視覚化した学習者に理解しやすい,誰にでも簡単に作成できるシミュレーション機能のある教材作成システムとして発展させることが可能であり,学習支援システムの分野に貢献すると考えている.
インタラクティブ・デジタル・ストーリーテリングシステムを学習支援のためのシミュレーションとして応用する日本発のオリジナルな研究として,情報科学・人工知能・ゲーミングなど様々の分野へ貢献できると考えている.