Study on learning of programming and coding that contributes to practical software development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOTOMI Kazuhiro  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50228300)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / ソフトウェア開発 / コーディング / スキル判定 / コーディングスタイル / ラピッド・プロトタイピング / コードレビュー / コーディングスキル / ライブコーディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the following three points: (1) to develop a system that supports "coding style learning using time-series information in keyboard operation during programming", (2) to solve problems related to programming coding with the proposed system. (3) To be useful for the practical training of IT human resources required by companies. In this research, we have developed a system that records, replays, and shares programming operations using a keyboard and mouse as a "coding sequence." In addition, the possibility of judging programming skills from recorded data was suggested. In the future, this system can be expected to be useful for deepening learners' awareness and learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報分野においてIT人材養成が重要視されている.ソフトウェア開発は情報システム構築の根幹を成す技術であり,企業が求める人材養成の実践教育に役立つ研究開発は情報系学部・学科にとって大きな意義がある.本研究課題はこれらに着目し,プログラミング演習に直接的に活用できる教育システムの開発と,プログラミングスキルの自動判定による,学習者への有益なフィードバックを実現する技術へとつなげることが期待される.