Development of VR learning support system for rehabilitation of stroke patients using sensory interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHOI WOONG  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (30411242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 亮  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00609836)
李 鍾昊  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40425682)
市村 智康 (大谷智康)  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (60360327)
平社 信人  群馬工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (60540458)
八村 広三郎  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 授業担当講師 (70124229)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsVR学習支援システム / 感覚相互作用 / リハビリ / リハビリテーション / 仮想現実 / 視覚運動制御システム / 視覚・聴覚・触覚刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a VR system that provides feedback on visual, tactile, and auditory stimuli. The VR system provided synchronous visual, tactile, and auditory stimuli when the subject played the xylophone in a VR environment. We also evaluated the effect of the visual presence of the virtual hand under various sensory stimulus conditions. In this experiment, (1) free movement gave the strongest illusion under various active movement conditions, (2) tactile stimuli had a more important effect than auditory stimuli for VHI, and (3) multisensory integration of visual, tactile, and auditory stimuli induced strongest illusion. We can conclude that free active movement with multisensory feedback is the most effective way to induce the ownership in VR space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上肢の片麻痺を伴う脳卒中患者に対するリハビリテーションの方法として感覚相互作用を用いたVHIを提示する手法はあまりない。本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義はVHIにより視覚・聴覚・触覚刺激を同時に提示することで身体イメージの回復を促す点である。VHIを用いた脳卒中患者に対するリハビリテーションの効果的な治療方法にとどまらず、VR技術を用いた「身体全体の感覚運動機能の適正化のための新しい介入法の開発」の方向性を示すことに結果と意義がある。