Project/Area Number |
18K11596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Jun 熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系HIグループ, 教授 (40174271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 明男 熊本高等専門学校, リベラルアーツ系理数グループ, 助教 (80633619)
山本 直樹 熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系HIグループ, 教授 (70259969)
大石 信弘 熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系TEグループ, 教授 (00203703)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | データサイエンス教育 / 大規模データ / R言語 / 分散処理 / 3Dパズル / テンソル分解 / 因果分析 / ビッグデータ / 3D数理パズル / 3-D数理パズル / 低次元分解 / 大規模データ処理 / 教育支援システム / 統計解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed educational support software to equip science and engineering students with the skills necessary to process and analyze large-scale data using the R language. First, we developed a teaching material for multidimensional data processing education that can learn tensor decomposition online using 3D puzzles, and confirmed its effectiveness. Next, in order to educate on distributed processing, we used the R language under the environment of the Spark framework to create educational content with application examples such as machine learning and stock price analysis using Twitter data. In addition, we also took up causal analysis as an example of data analysis using R language, and made it educational content. As described above, rather than simply teaching statistics and data processing using the R language, we created educational content including a distributed processing environment for the purpose of large-scale data processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我国ではAIやデータサイエンス人材の育成が急務で大学ではそれらを学べる環境が整い始めている。我々は従来からテンソル分解計算や応用、教育を行ってきたが、大規模データ処理や機械学習でよく用いられるTensorFlowプラットフォームの普及で、その基礎のテンソル分解が注目されてきた。 本研究ではR言語を用い、テンソル分解を分かり易く学ぶため3Dパズルを用いたオンライン用学習コンテンツを作成し、有効性を確かめた。また大規模データ処理で必要な分散処理教育のためSparkフレームワーク環境下での学習コンテンツなども作成した。 これらのコンテンツにより、データサイエンス教育の普及に貢献できると考えられる。