Development of high directional multiple information transmitting system which enables high-resolusion video display.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Atsushi  千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 准教授 (10516462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords指向性ボリュームディスプレイ / 多言語サイネージ / 画質改善 / 指向性ディスプレイ / ボリュームディスプレイ / 人物追跡 / マルチ情報発信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A directional volumetric display, which displays different images depending on the viewing direction, can display images according to the observer. We have implemented the detection of the observer's position and the identification of the speaker's language in this directional volumetric display. In addition, we realized real-time processing by accelerating the image processing for the video display. By combining these functions, we have succeeded in developing a multilingual signage system that displays information such as characters in a language that the viewer can recognize.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観察する方向によって異なる映像を表示する指向性ディスプレイは,ディスプレイ自体が独創的であり,エンターテインメントやデジタルサイネージなどでの利用が期待される.また,国際化が進む昨今,このような多言語サイネージは非常に意義がある.空港や観光地にタッチパネル式の多言語サイネージが設置されているが,言語識別などによる非接触のものはまだあまり普及しておらず,ポストコロナの社会おけるスタンダードとなることが期待される.