Artificial intelligence-based game design for abstract strategy board games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Osamu  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10324881)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / 抽象戦略ゲーム / ゲームデザイン / 経路データ / 確率モデル / 確率密度分布関数 / グラフ / 集合間距離関数 / ゲーム木 / 機械学習 / 集合間距離 / 並列処理 / 確率密度関数 / 混合分布モデル / グラフ間距離 / 数理モデル / 強化学習 / エデュテインメント / 抽象戦略ボードゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates new ways to create mathematical models that enable AI to design abstract strategy games, such as chess and Go.
First, for a game in which players compete for route selection, a flat-topped probability density function has been introduced to construct a probabilistic model for generating and analyzing route data. The most appropriate function is based on a hyperbolic function and has been shown theoretically and experimentally to be useful for improving goodness of fit and making a mixture model as simple as possible. Second, a distance function of complex data sets has been developed for analyzing graph characteristics and the relationship between game fun and game tree complexity. Third, an original prototype game was developed in ActionScript and released as a web application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに導入した確率密度関数は、AIによるゲームデザインへの応用のみならず、実社会における地理情報システムや経路選択・分析の数理モデルなど広範囲の分野で利用可能である。また、複雑なデータの分析のために導入した距離関数は、大規模なネットワークの特性分析やビッグデータの統計的特性分析などにも応用可能である。今後、教育分野でゲームやAIを活用した主体的学習の支援システムを構築する際に有用となることが期待される。