Study on entertainment factors of chance play
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Minakuchi Mitsuru  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60415859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエンタテインメント性 / 偶然性 / 主観的確率 / 制御幻想 / 操作感 / エンタテイメント性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate and analyze how various factors in chance play contribute to entertainment value, and to obtain guidelines for the use of chance in entertainment content. We analyzed the factors contributing to the entertainment value of chance play and investigated the influence of player involvement on enthusiasm. Furthermore, we examined methods of extending the entertainment value of chance play. The results showed that the roles of expectation and enthusiasm are significant in chance play. In order to enhance these effects, we verified the effectiveness of a step-by-step notification method, introduction of dummy operations, physical manipulation devices, use of pseudo-haptic sensations, and induction of emotions through the presentation of warmth, and confirmed the effectiveness of these methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偶然性はカイヨワの分類にもあるように遊びにおける主要な要素のひとつである。コンピュータを利用したエンタテインメント、例えばビデオゲームなどにおいても偶然性を採り入れたものが多い。しかし、偶然性とエンタテインメント性の関係は明らかにされておらず、偶然性の扱い方は試行錯誤やノウハウに基づくものであった。本研究成果により、コンピュータを利用した偶然を扱うエンタテインメントの設計指針となる知見を得られることが期待できる。これは単にエンタテインメント性を高くするだけでなく、過度なエンタテインメント性を抑えることでギャンブル依存症対策に寄与することも期待できる。