A study on the environment of Tokyo-bay sediments under hypoxia analyzed by chemical states of iron and radioactive cesium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Motoyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10167645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小豆川 勝見  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (00507923)
杉森 賢司  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (30130678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords貧酸素水塊 / 東京湾底質 / 浚渫窪地 / 非破壊状態分析 / メスバウアー分光法 / 機器中性子放射化分析 / redox sensitiveな元素 / 鉛直分布 / パイライト / メスバウアー / 鉄の化学状態 / 放射性セシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose is to clarify the history of past hypoxia by chemical analysis of sediments in the vertical direction, assuming that the history of hypoxia is recorded on the bottom sediment. The core sediments were collected from the dredged trench and the natural seabed off Makuhari, Chiba Prefecture, and off Yokohama. State analysis by Moessbauer spectroscopy and analysis of redox sensitive elements by instrumental neutron activation analysis were performed to examine the relationship with the redox state of water quality. As a result, it was clarified that the area off Yokohama is more oxidative than the area off Makuhari, and the dredged trench is the most reducing. Furthermore, observation of secular changes suggested that the anoxic condition in the dredged trench was gradually recovering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京湾の溶存酸素量の分布や貧酸素水塊の実態は、現在はモニタリングポストにより把握されている。しかし、モニタリングポストが存在しなかった過去の海洋環境を、水塊直下の堆積物の化学状態から復元する試みは、他の方法では代え難い非常に重要なアプローチである。すなわち、本研究の成果は貧酸素水塊の発生の原因を解き明かす重要な知見を得る足がかりになり、大きな学術的意義があると考えられる。また、本研究により、貧酸素水塊の発生と浚渫窪地との関連性を解明することができ、社会的意義も大きいものと考えられる。