Proxy evaluation of tree-ring oxygen isotopic ratios in Myanmar for paleoclimate reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yumiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20509939)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords樹木年輪 / 同位体比 / 同位体 / 酸素同位体比 / 古気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured tree-ring width and cellulose oxygen isotopic ratio of teak samples collected from Myanmar and compared them with meteorological data to comprehensively evaluate their reliability as paleoclimate proxies and to establish a basis for climatic and environmental reconstruction with high temporal resolution in Myanmar. The results suggest that the tree-ring width of teak could be useful as a precipitation indicator during the rainy season, and the oxygen isotopic ratio may have information on the origin of precipitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口稠密で モンスーンによる降水に依存しているアジアにおいて、過去のモンスーン変動をより詳細に理解することは極めて重要である。このため、近年 樹木年輪による古気候研究が精力的に行われてきたが、政治的に不安定であったミャンマーでは、これらの研究は限られてきた。本研究では、ミャンマーにおけるチークの年輪研究から降水に関する新知見を得られたことで、ミャンマーと広域のモンスーンアジアにおける水文気候の時空変動像の理解深化に資する。