Influence of transported hypoxic water on macrobenthic community on a sandy region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Komorita Tomohiro  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (10554470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田井 明  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20585921)
山田 勝雅  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (80569195)
折田 亮  佐賀大学, 農学部, 助教 (80800143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords貧酸素水 / 有明海 / 底生動物 / ヒメカノコアサリ / 二枚貝 / 内湾 / 酸素消費 / 物質循環 / 貧酸素 / 沿岸 / 諫早湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of advection of hypoxic water on macro benthic community in the Ariake Bay, Japan, where hypoxic water does not occur. In the non-occurrence area, biodiversity was higher than in the occurrence area, and although the period of hypoxia was about one-fourth, the diversity tended to decrease significantly. Since the density of the dominant species, Timoclea micra, was more stable in the area where hypoxia occurred, it is considered that the activity of predators was greatly restricted by hypoxic water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貧酸素水が移流することで貧酸素水が発生しない海域の底生動物群集の多様度を変動させることを示した。貧酸素水が発生しない海域の底生動物群集は貧酸素水に対する感受性が高いことを明らかにした。
貧酸素海域の優占種であるヒメカノコアサリの個体群動態の結果から、貧酸素水の発生海域においては貧酸素水の非発生海域と比べて密度が安定する傾向が示された。これは、ヒメカノコアサリ自体が貧酸素水に対する耐性を有するとともに、ヒメカノコアサリの捕食者が貧酸素水の影響を受けて活動が低下した可能性を示す。
このように本研究では、貧酸素水が底生動物の量を減らすだけではなく、群集構造を大きく変える可能性を指摘した。