A Feedback of arctic wildfire change on global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Keiji  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90291236)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原野・森林火災 / 地球温暖化 / 北方森林 / 北極域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fire induced change of the forest age distributioun of Alaska was estimated in the last 70 years. From this change, the changes of the volume amounts of the aboveground biomass and the soil organic matters, the albedo, and the radiative forcing were evaluated. The radiative forcing during the 21th century was also estimated under the global warming scenarios. The albedo means the reflectance of the solar beam in the ground, and the radiative forcing means the force of the global warming as the total of greenhouse gas releases and the change of the albedo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北極域は寒冷であるため、植物の落葉落枝や過去に生育した植物体の大量の有機物が分解されずに残っている。地球温暖化による温度上昇は、こうした土壌有機物の分解を促進する。さらに、北極域では、温暖化に伴い原野・森林火災が増加している。原野・森林火災が起こると、燃焼時にCO2を放出する他に、土壌中に蓄えられている有機炭素の一部が燃焼する。温暖化が進むと、土壌有機物の分解が進むとともに原野・森林火災が増加し、さらなる温暖化をもたらす。どの程度原野・森林火災が増加し、土壌有機物が分解されてCO2として大気中に放出されるかは、温暖化予測と温暖化緩和策、温暖化適応策に大きく関わるが、未だ十分解明されていない。