Possible effects of climate change on population dynamics and active periods of infectious disease vector in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Shunji  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (10288045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 眞  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (90754573)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 感染症 / 感染症媒介蚊 / 個体群動態 / 個体群動態モデル / 降水量変化 / 生態系影響評価 / 降水 / 気温 / 感染症媒介生物 / 降水量影響評価 / 降水影響評価 / 気候変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aedes albopictus, a vector mosquito in temperate regions, undergoes egg diapause while overwintering. To assess the prevalence of mosquito-borne diseases in the future, this study aimed to simulate and predict mosquito population dynamics under estimated future climatic conditions. In this study, we tailored the physiology- based climate-driven mosquito population model for temperate mosquitoes to incorporate egg diapauses for overwintering. We also investigated how the incorporation of the effect of rainfall on larval carrying capacity (into a model) changes the population dynamics of this species under future climate conditions. The model was constructed to simulate mosquito population dynamics, and the parameters of egg diapause and rainfall effects were estimated for each model to fit the observed data in Tokyo. We applied the global climate model data to the model and observed an increase in the mosquito population under future climate conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在進行している気候変化は将来も続き、それにともなって生物の生息域も変化する。感染症を媒介する生物もその例外ではない。本研究ではデング熱を媒介する日本にも多く存在する温帯性のヒトスジシマカ(Aedes albopictu)が将来の東京において、拡大するのか、しないのか、その時期はいつか、を予測することに成功した。