Selectivity of substrate by ammonia oxidizing archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Makabe Akiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 准研究員 (90752618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 太一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 研究員 (00402751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンモニア酸化 / 安定同位体 / 海洋 / アンモニア酸化古細菌 / 窒素・炭素循環 / 基質選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ammonia oxidizing archaea is one of the dominant microorganisms in the ocean. It plays an important role in nitrogen and carbon cycles in the ocean. In this study, we conducted the incubation experiments using seawater to estimate ammonia oxidation by using ammonium or urea as the substrate. We found that the ammonia oxidation using urea was detected at almost all depths where the ammonia oxidation using ammonium was detected, and the ratio of ammonia oxidizing fluxes using ammonium and urea was different in the sampling sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋におけるアンモニア酸化は、表層における一次生産をコントロールする要因の一つであるだけではなく、深海においては一次生産そのものとしても機能している。本研究の成果について、環境中の栄養塩・有機物濃度や微生物情報と合わせてさらに解析することにより、窒素利用と炭素利用の相互作用を含めた新たな窒素・炭素循環モデルを構築することができると考えられる。また、海洋酸性化やプラスチック汚染の影響を考慮する上で、基盤となる情報になると考えられる。