Interactome analysis after induction of DNA damage in human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurotani Kenichi  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 特任講師 (10402778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 泰由  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (60762383)
荻 朋男  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80508317)
嶋田 繭子  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 技術補佐員 (80623834)
唐田 清伸  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 客員研究者 (90345017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / インタラクトーム解析 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA damage response (DDR) is a crucial response for genome stability. A detailed understanding of their protein-protein interaction networks enables us to know the cellular function of DDR proteins. In this project, we performed the interactome analysis of DDR proteins in human cells using a high resolution mass spectrometry. In the results of our study, we identified several factors that interact with POLR2A/RPB1, the largest subunit of RNA polymerase II, after induction of DNA damage in human cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA損傷応答 (DDR)はゲノムの安定化維持機構に極めて重要な役割を持っている。事実、DDR機構の破綻は、成長発達障害、高発がん性、神経変性、早期老化などの様々な疾患の発症に関係していることが知られている。本研究で実施した、DNA損傷誘導後の精密質量分析装置を利用したインタラクトーム解析は、未解明のDDR分子機序の一端を解明したという点において、学術的に優れた成果であったと言える。