How trans-lesion synthesis promote tumorigenesis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Satoshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 講師 (00227109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords損傷トレランス / RAD18 / ヒストン / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / ユビキチン / 放射線 / 発癌 / エピジェネティクス / Rad18 / 細胞老化 / UV / 損傷乗越え複製 / ヒストンメチル化修飾 / CRL4Cdt2 / DNAの再複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that purified human RAD18 / RAD6B complex protein have an activity of mono- and polyubiquitinating histone H2A protein. Irradiation of cells with ionizing radiation increased the ubiquitination level of chromatin protein. The level was reduced in RAD18-deficient cells. RAD18 is thought to ubiquitinate chromatin proteins in response to ionizing radiation. The expression level of histone methyltransferase was decreased in RAD18-deficient cells. It was suggested that RAD18 regulates the expression level of histone methyltransferase. RAD18 is thought to regulate the expression of various genes through histone methylation regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
E3酵素であるRAD18は、DNA複製部位へ集積し損傷乗越え複製を複製停止部位に集積させることで、 損傷乗越え複製を促進する機能をもつ。Rad18欠損マウスは、損傷乗越え複製酵素η欠損マウスと異なる表現型が見られた。RAD18には、損傷乗越え複製の制御とは異なる機序でゲノムを安定化する機構があると推論した。今回の研究で、RAD18は新たにヒストンタンパクのユビキチン化とメチル化に関与していることが示された。RAD18は正常細胞の増殖を維持する一方で、癌化した細胞の増殖も助けてしまう面をもつ。今回の研究成果が、老化の抑制研究または新規の抗癌剤の開発につながることが期待される。