Development of method to evaluate endocrine-disrupting potency of chemicals using secondary sex characteristics of anal fin rays in medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Masaki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (00315227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 雄二  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (20206709)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境ホルモン / 内分泌かく乱 / バイオマーカー / 二次性徴 / メダカ / ミナミメダカ / 女性ホルモン / 内分泌かく乱化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objective]: Research objective is to develop new in vivo experimental method to detect endocrine-disrupting potencies, especially in both androgenic and estrogenic potencies of chemicals, using morphological biomarkers of medaka (Oryzias latipes).
[Results]: In this research, “fork formation of anal fin ray”, that is one of the secondary sex characteristics of female medaka, was used morphological biomarker for the detection of estrogenic potency of chemicals. Results of this research suggested that a number and the developing degree of this morphological feature increased by estrogenic stimulation in a dose-dependent manner.
[Conclusion]: By the use female specific estrogenic biomarker “fork formation of anal fin ray” together with male specific secondary sex characteristics, papillary processes on anal fin rays of male medaka, a novel in vivo experimental method to detect both androgenic and estrogenic potencies of chemicals using same experimental animals (medaka) was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水環境における化学物質汚染の深刻化・多様化により、それが生態系に及ぼすリスクが増大している。化学物質の排水規制や環境中濃度規制に向けて、生物影響の把握が求められている。
本研究では、化学物質の持つ生物影響のうち、内分泌かく乱作用に焦点を絞り、試験生物として有用なメダカの二次性徴形質に着目し、それらを利用した新たな化学物質の性ホルモンかく乱作用を検出するための試験法確立を目指して基礎的知見を集積した。得られた結果は、試験法確立の基盤となり得る有効性を保持しており、新規試験法確立の目処が立った。本研究の成果は、化学物質の生物リスク評価分野に貢献できる点で学術的および社会的意義を備えるものである。