Project/Area Number |
18K11661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Kei-ichi 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部, 部長 (80356237)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エピジェネティック修飾剤 / バイオアッセイ / エピジェネティック / 化学物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
FLO assay using yeast flocculation as a detection system for chemicals that cause changes in epigenetic regulation related to carcinogenesis. The purpose of this study is to improve and validate the FLO assay utilizing activity of the flocculation gene FLO1 promoter, which is an endpoint of this assay. As a result of the study, it was impossible to obtain a mutant FLO1 promoter to allow for highly sensitive detection of epigenetic modifiers, but a novel epigenetic modifier within the natural environment has been identified using FLO assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エピジェネティック制御に影響を及ぼす化学物質は発がんを促進する可能性が指摘されているが、その簡便な検出系の確立には至ってはいない。本研究では、そのプロトタイプと位置付けられるFLO assayの改善と実用性について検討を行った結果、本アッセイ系が環境中からエピジェネティック修飾作用を新たに検出できるポテンシャルを有することが確認された。この事実は、少なくともFLO assayがエピジェネティック修飾剤のファーストスクリーニング系として有用であることを示唆する。