Evaluation of toxicities and risk distributions in sediment collected in inner bay closed big cities; using sea water fish, Java medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Uno Seiichi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (50381140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國師 恵美子  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (90714866)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords底質毒性 / ジャワメダカ / 魚胚 / 都市部内湾域 / リスク分布 / 底質影響 / 胚 / 都市部沿岸域 / 底質 / 影響評価 / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The risk distributions in sediments collected in Tokyo, Osaka, Ise, and Hakata Bays were investigated with Java medaka embryos. In Tokyo Bay, high mortality was observed in embryos exposed to sediments collected near Chiba city, Chiba prefecture. In Ise Bay, several effects were observed in embryos exposed sediments collected around the international airport. We think that their sediments might have a certain effect to the aquatic organisms lived around there. In Osaka Bay, Yodo river possibly have some influence to organisms, and sediments in the estuary showed high risks. Sediments with a certain risk were widely distributed in Hakata and Dokai Bays, and shows most serious toxicities. The risks were suspected the serious effects in the aquatic organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市部海底質に残留する化学物質の種類は多く、物質によっては高濃度で残留することが既に知られている。特に底生生物などに対するこのような化学物質の影響は、懸念されているものの、実際の底質影響リスクは日本ではほとんど明らかになっていない。我々は今の海底質の生物影響リスクを明らかにするために、海産魚胚を用いた底質影響リスク評価法を開発し、現在の都市部内湾域のリスク分布を日本で初めて明らかにした。このような報告例は今まで日本では皆無であると共に、日本の沿岸域底質には一定の生物影響リスクが潜んでいるということを示した重要な情報を示すことができた。今後、その原因物質などにも繋がっていくことが期待できる。