Development of efficient water monitoring methods based on environmental dynamics of semi-volatile organic pollutants in environmental water in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Mizuki  長野工業高等専門学校, 都市デザイン系, 教授 (50418688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 英次  長野工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (20369979)
門上 希和夫  北九州市立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60433398)
井上 隆信  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00184755)
松本 嘉孝  豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (40413786)
宮里 直樹  群馬工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (00435413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微量汚染物質 / 網羅分析 / カンボジア / 水質 / 起源解析 / 化学物質 / 土地利用変化 / ドローン / 水域モニタリング / 空撮画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water samples were collected from rivers, wastewaters, and rainwater around Phnom Penh in 2011, 2018, and 2019, and analyzed for approximately 1000 organic micropollutants. The micropollutants were categorized by their usage type to derive the pollution source, and principal component analyses (PCA) and cluster analyses were performed. The analyses revealed four major principal components whose eigenvalues were more than one. In urban sewage, complex and household-derived pollution scores were high, which was a common tendency regardless of season. However, the main component score was high for industrial and atmospheric substances in river water, which differed spatio-temporally. The results suggested that the differences in hydrological characteristics between seasons influence the presence and concentration of micropollutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済発展,人口増加の著しい地域における下水と河川水中の化学物質種の網羅調査にて,下水,河川水,雨水ともに多くの物質が検出された. 経時による変化では,下水,河川水ともに総濃度は上昇しており,経済発展によって使用される化学物質の量が増えていることが示唆される.季節による変化では,単純な流量の増加だけでなく,季節ごとのライフスタイルの違いが河川の水質に影響を及ぼしていることが確認された.多変量解析により各地点の汚染原因を把握することが出来、採水地点ごとの重要度を明らかにできた。本研究によって得られた結果は,環境水における管理のための監視地点・対象物質の選定に資するものとなった.