Study on the development of a method for rapidly sampling and analyzing PCBs in a room or working environment using yarns and risk evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Anezaki Katsunori  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 研究主任 (20442634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 武  大阪大学, 環境安全研究管理センター, 招へい教授 (00446791)
武内 伸治  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主幹 (20414287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPCB / 毛糸 / パッシブサンプリング / レポータージーンアッセイ / 室内環境 / PCBs / 作業環境 / パッシブサンプラー / レポーター遺伝子アッセイ / 迅速分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a passive sampling method for polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) in an indoor environment, a rapid and simple measurement method using yarns was developed. Yarns were set for 10-60 minutes at PCB processing sites, etc. and collected, ultrasonic extraction and pretreatment with a multi-layer silica gel column chromatographs were performed, and analysis was conducted in high-resolution GC/MS. In regard to PCBs’ coefficient of absorption to yarns Ku’ in the on-site test, it was found that the adsorption speed is higher as the chlorination of congeners is higher and the concentration in the environment is higher. The equation for estimating concentration in the atmosphere from yarn samples was expressed as C = 373.7(Ns/t)^0.790 (r = 0.991) (Ns: amount of absorption to wool, t: collection time). In addition, PCBs collected by the yarns were measured by the reporter gene assay method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法は従来のパッシブサンプリング法に比べ、大幅にサンプリング時間を低減でき、また捕集材である毛糸も市販の安価で扱いやすいものを使用していることに加え、前処理法も単純化されており、迅速に室内環境におけるPCB濃度を把握できる利点がある。また、捕集材の設置方法も、針金で吊して目的の場所にかけるだけであることから、電源の問題や測定場所の広さなどによりPCB濃度を把握できなかった場所でのモニタリングも可能となる。本手法を簡便な室内環境のPCB採取法として一般的な公共施設や様々な作業環境に適用し、居住・労働環境の改善方策への活用を提案する。