Project/Area Number |
18K11688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Nobuyasu 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 課長 (20252702)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オンサイト・モニタリング / マイクロ流路デバイス / ポータブル・システム / 蛍光染色 / 危害微生物 / 感染予防 / レジオネラ / 食中毒菌 / 水環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the detection of Legionella, which is the basis for prevention of Legionnaires' disease, requires approximately two weeks using the conventional culture method, a more rapid quantification method, especially an on-site quantification system, has been long awaited both in Japan and overseas. Therefore, we conducted a study for on-site monitoring of pathogenic bacteria such as Legionella using a microfluidic device and a portable system for bacterial counts, which we have been researching. First, an image analysis algorithm for bacterial counting was studied, and then automatic counting software was created based on the algorithm, resulting in improved measurement accuracy. In addition, we investigated an original method using a combination of chemicals and immunomagnetic beads, which increased the recovery rate and improved the detection sensitivity by 100-fold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レジオネラ症は新興感染症であり、日本国内では入浴施設等において集団感染やレジオネラ肺炎による死亡例が散発している。海外では人の活発な移動に伴い、先進国・途上国を問わず、旅行者感染症として社会問題になっていることから、その予防が重要となっている。 本研究の成果は、レジオネラをはじめとする危害微生物、特に培養が困難あるいは培養に長時間を要する微生物の定量を現場(on-site;オンサイト)で実施可能にするものであり、迅速かつ簡便に危害微生物をモニタリングできることから、環境衛生分野のみならず、様々な属種の微生物の管理を必要とする医薬品・食品製造、医療機関等の幅広い分野に応用可能である。