Elucidation of NOx reduction mechanism in vertical stoker type incinerator and its application for NOx removal from solid waste incineration flue gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hwang In-Hee  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70447077)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsごみ焼却排ガス処理 / 竪型ストーカ式炉 / 窒素酸化物 / シアン化水素 / アンモニア / 自己脱硝 / 酸化抑制 / 竪型ストーカ式焼却炉 / 脱硝技術 / 排ガス処理 / ごみ焼却
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertical stocker type incinerator is a novel incinerator which performs efficient incineration with forming drying, pyrolysis, and combustion zones vertically in the waste layer. However, the operation experience of vertical stocker type incinerator is not long so its characteristics are not well-known. In this study, we focused on the self-denitrification reaction of NOX in the reducing atmosphere of the waste layer from the viewpoint of NOX removal in the exhaust gas in the vertical stoker type incinerator. The generation characteristics of NOX, HCN, and NH3 in the waste layer and the effects of oxygen concentration, temperature, coexisting combustible gases, etc. on the oxidation or reduction of HCN and NH3 in combustion chamber were clarified by the gas concentration measurement in an operating vertical stocker type incinerator, lab-scale experiments, and combustion simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ごみ層内に燃焼-ガス化-熱分解の特有な垂直的反応ゾーンを持つ竪型ストーカ式焼却炉についてNOX生成・低減への影響因子とそのメカニズムを明らかにし,燃焼制御による低コストのNOX低減技術に応用できる知見が得られた. ごみ処理の中心技術として一般廃棄物の約80%を処理している焼却において,今後の施設運転の高効率化,コストの低減につながる研究成果として意義がある。