Development of flexible ion adsorption electrodes for decontamination by FEM-EK method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KABIR MAHMUDUL  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10422164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 昇  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (60006674)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFEM-EK法 / Cs / ゼオライト / イオン吸着電極 / セシウム / 除染 / 動電学的処理 / Cs濃度 / くん炭 / 水平電極式動電法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to remove non-radioactive Cs and confirm the adsorption of Cs by the prepared ion adsorption electrode. The conductivity of the prepared electrode was several thousand times larger than 10 miroS / m, and the Cs adsorption capacity was about 2500 mg / kg for the zeolite mass ratio of 10 wt% electrode. We were able to obtain more than 80% of the aim of flexibility of the electrodes by adding water.
In the field test, while investigating the decontamination effect by the FEM-EK method using radioactive soil in collaboration with Fukushima University, some tests could not be carried out due to the influence of corona virus pandemic situation, but in several experiments, It was found that the Cs and heavy metals can be removed by the FEM-EK method from the radioactive polluted soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,自然汚染が大きな問題となっており,汚染土壌の修復が急務となっている。汚染土壌の修復技術の一つに動電学的処理法があり,一定区間の汚染土壌に金属板電極を垂直に設置し,その間に直流電圧を印加し,クーロン力により金属イオン(例えば,Cs,Pb,Cuなど)を陰極へ移動させ,汚染土壌を修復していく技術である。しかし,この方法の問題点として,陰極へ移動した金属イオンが排水とともに放流してしまう等の二次被害の恐れがある。そこで,申請者の研究グループでは動電学処理を行う新手法(FEM-EK法)を提案している。この手法では,処理後表土にある陰極だけを保管するため,大量の土壌の保管・管理はしなくても済む。