Construction of novel bio-augmentation technology using pollutants degrading chemotactic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NIKATA TOSHIYUKI  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (30272222)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1,4-ジオキサン / 活性汚泥 / 菌叢解析 / バイオオーグメンテーション / 1,4-ジオキサン分解細菌 / 16S rRNA遺伝子アンプリコン解析 / 磁化活性汚泥法 / ビスフェノールA / ビスフェノールA分解細菌 / ビスフェノールA資化性細菌 / PCR-DGGE / 走化性 / 汚染物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to enrich contaminant-degrading bacteria in bioaugmentation, one of the methods for treating biologically contaminated soil, and to develop an efficient new enrichment technique. Activated sludge acclimation using biologically persistent 1,4-dioxane as a model contaminant was cultured using the magnetized activated sludge method with magnetic separation.After about 800 days of acclimation, 1,4-dioxane and tetrahydrofuran added as carbon sources showed COD removal rates of over 90%. The successful isolation of bacterial species that grow in the presence of 1,4-dioxane from the acclimated sludge suggests the possibility of using the magnetized activated sludge method to concentrate and isolate degrading bacteria, and thus the possibility of developing more efficient bioaugmentation technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオオーグメンテーションに代表される汚染土壌のより効率的な生物学的浄化法を目指し、環境基準にも指定されている1,4-ジオキサンをモデル汚染物質として、活性汚泥を磁気による固液分離を行う磁化活性汚泥法を用いて馴養することで本物質を分解する細菌群集を含む汚泥を構築した。さらにこの汚泥から1,4-ジオキサンを分解する細菌を単離することに成功したことから、本法を用いることでより効率的な汚染物質分解細菌の濃縮と分離が可能となることが明らかとなった。