Application of food wastes to the phytoremediation of halophytic soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Ken-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (20282410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物除塩 / 塩害 / 食品廃棄物 / 抗酸化活性 / メラノイジン / 廃糖蜜 / ファイトレメデーション / 耐塩性植物 / 活性酸素 / 植物修復 / 塩性土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the addition of melanoidin-like product (MLP) from sugarcane molasses has positive influence on the growth of rapeseed. In this report, we first conducted the characterization of antioxidative activity of MLP and its derivatives obtained by alcoholic fractionation. In addition, MLP was revealed to have an inhibitory activity toward tyrosinase that is associated with the expression of melamine causing spots and freckles. Finally, we examined the influence of MLP on the salt tolerance of rapeseed by addition of sodium chloride or artificial seawater to the medium. Furthermore, we investigated several biochemical markers in the harvest time. As a result, it was demonstrated that the superoxide dismutase activity was significantly elevated by addition of MLP. This is contrary to our expectation that the antioxidative activity of MLP would remove superoxide produced under such a salinity stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MLPは抗酸化活性を持つことから、塩ストレスにより発生した活性酸素をMLPが解消するために本来その役目を担うSODの活性が低下するのではないかと以前は考えていた。しかし、MLP添加により植物の活力増加が観察され、かつSOD活性も上がることが判明したので、培地に添加されたMLPによる植物の活力上昇の原因は、MLPの抗酸化活性特性によるものではないことがわかった。また、人工海水添加条件では植物体のMg濃度が高くなり植物の活力が上がることことから、海水の侵入による塩害土壌においてMLP添加と組み合わせた植物除塩は非常に有効な修復方法であることが結論づけられた。