Selective adsorption and resource recovery of harmful anion from natural source using ternary mixed hydrous oxides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Tomoyuki  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (10397854)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords吸着 / 含水酸化物 / フッ化物イオン / ほう酸 / 選択性 / 複合含水酸化物 / ホウ酸 / 選択吸着 / 有害陰イオン / 地下水 / 分子ふるい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to improve the boric acid adsorption capacity of the ternary mixed hydrous oxide (THMO) by making a boric acid template in a structure. A boric acid template could not be formed. However, as a result, we were able to synthesize a THMO with a boric acid adsorption amount improved by about 1.5 times. Moreover, since boric acid is about twice as large as fluoride ions, it is highly possible that the places where both are adsorbed are different. The selectivity of substances with different adsorption locations could be clarified by capturing the adsorption order and desorption phenomenon in the continuous water flow test using a column, not the adsorption amount.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ふっ素やほう素の除去を目的とした温泉排水処理に導入するする技術は未だ確立されておらず,一律排水基準の適用が見送られている。できるだけ安価かつ処理スペースの小さい処理技術の開発が必要であり,本研究の大きな目的である。また,実験室で示された高い吸着性能が,実際の現場で発揮されない吸着材がある。実際の排水には多くの物質が存在することから,これを考慮した吸着性能を評価する必要がある。対象物質の選択性(吸着のしやすさ)をカラム法を用いて明らかにできれば,実験室にて現場に即した評価が可能となる。