Development of energy-saving rare earth metal recycling process using gas electrode and battery reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Hirokazu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60379120)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords溶融塩 / 希土類元素 / ネオジム磁石 / ガス電極 / 分離 / 希土類金属 / リサイクル / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research was conducted on the development of an energy-saving rare earth metal recycling process using a battery reaction using a neodymium magnet as an anode electrode and a gas electrode as a cathode electrode. It was found that only rare earth elements were selectively dissolved when the potential was maintained at 1.35-2.00 V using a neodymium magnet as the working electrode in the molten chloride at 723 K. When an oxygen gas electrode is placed on the cathode and an Nd magnet electrode is placed on the anode and a resistor is connected between the two electrodes, a current of 49.94 mA flows, the cathode is polarized to 1.48 V and the anode is polarized to 1.41 V, and the oxidation of rare earth elements and reduction reaction of oxygen spontaneously occurred. In addition, Fe was hardly dissolved until 3 hours later, and only rare earth elements were dissolved
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
使用済みネオジム磁石とガス電極を用いて電池反応を利用した省エネルギー型希土類金属リサイクルプロセスは、独創性に富んだプロセスである。本プロセスを開発した場合、多段かつ複雑な工程を必要としている希土類磁石切削くず、蛍光材料、電極材料からの希土類元素の電解採取(工程内リサイクル)の際、電気エネルギーを供給することが可能である。また、新規なリサイクルかつエネルギー製造プロセスであるため、学術分野への波及効果、さらには今回技術の実用化は国家レベルの課題の対策技術として期待できる。将来的には、希土類以外の金属廃棄物からの電気エネルギーの製造、鉱石からの製錬プロセスへの省エネルギー化も視野に入れている。