One-pot recovery of gallium from used LEDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIYONO HAJIME  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50281788)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガリウム / リサイクル / 発光ダイオード / 高温 / 還元 / 気化 / 乾式 / ワンポット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ga recovery from chip LEDs was attempted. Experiments were conducted using a high-temperature reduction-vaporization-oxidation deposition reaction with Ga2O3 powder and commercially available chip LEDs, showing that Ga2O3 is reduced and vaporized at around 1150°C when mixed with graphite powder and at around 950°C in a mixture of PC and PET. The use of quartz glass test tube containers suggests that the material can be easily recovered with little leakage out of the test tube. In an experiment using chip LEDs, it was found necessary to separate the metal from the light-emitting element and electrode, and this was accomplished by heating at 500°C and shaking. After that, Ga2O3 was recovered when heated in the container studied in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化ガリウム(GaN)を含む白色LEDの普及によりLED照明は急速に増加し,LEDの廃棄物も増えている.ガリウムはレアメタルであり,資源確保が課題となっている.日本では特にGa消費が多く,LED廃棄物からのGa回収が必要とされている.真空冶金や溶媒抽出などの方法が報告されているが,装置の複雑さや廃液処理の問題がある.そこで,我々は高温での還元気化-酸化析出を検討し,ガリウムを回収することができた.LEDに含まれている電極の金族を分離する必要性がみられ当初目標とした簡単な手法からは少し離れてしまったが,比較的簡単なリサイクルの一手法を示すことができた.