Research on cascade utilization of waste capacitors with microbial power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tashima Daisuke  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10531452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 誠治  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00363739)
井上 謙吾  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70581304)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords焼酎粕活性炭 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 焼酎粕 / 液中プラズマ表面処理 / 焼酎粕残渣 / カスケード利用 / 活性炭 / 廃棄物 / キャパシタ / 微生物発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on physical property evaluation, electrochemical evaluation, and cost calculation for activated carbon production in order to improve the specific capacitance of electric double layer capacitors and improve the manufacturing cost by reusing used shochu wastes. As the result, it was found that the potassium carbonate-activated activated carbon is inferior to the specific capacitance of the potassium hydroxide-activated shochu waste activated carbon, but superior to the specific capacitance of the commercially available activated carbon. In calculating the cost of producing activated carbon, potassium carbonate-activated activated carbon was able to reduce the power cost by about 66% compared to conventional activated carbon. Therefore, it was found that the potassium carbonate activated carbon can be produced at a lower cost from the viewpoint of power consumption in the production of activated carbon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は焼酎の製造工程で排出される焼酎粕を,1段階目として微生物発電による発電利用,2段階目として発電が終了した焼酎粕残渣から高性能な活性炭を作製し,蓄電デバイスの一つである電気二重層キャパシタの電極としてカスケード利用するものである。研究成果として,市販活性炭と比較して高比表面積で蓄電容量も高いものができており,活性炭メーカーとの協力が進めば,電力貯蔵用としての電気二重層キャパシタの電極材料に国内産材料が使われることとなる。地域問題を解決しエネルギーに貢献する産業の活性化に期待できる。