Development of Novel Antibacterial Materials Hybridized Telechelics with Scallop Shells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kumiko  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10205908)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテレケリックス / 表面改質 / ポリオキサゾリン / トリアジンチオール / 銅板 / グラフト / ポリ塩化ビニル / オキサゾリン / 抗菌 / ハイブリッド / 材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved the development of novel antibacterial materials hybridized telechelics with scallop shells. There is the problem of mass disposal of scallop shells as unutilized resources in our Aomori Prefecture. The principal component of shell is calcium carbonate exhibiting hydrophilic property and antibacterial activity. On the other hand, we have previously developed a new synthetic method of the grafted polymers improved the giving hydrophilicity by grafting telechelics. The telechelics have the compound functions of polyoxazolines and triazinethiols. Thus, in this study the novel grafted polymer composites filled with powder of scallop shell were prepared. In addition, we worked on modification of metal surfaces and preparation of new adhesives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地元青森県で大量の貝殻が廃棄されている現状があるため、抗菌性材料であるホタテ貝殻と高分子化合物とのナノ複合物質について研究することは大変意義があったと考える。また、高親水性から疎水性までその性質を変えられ重合度も制御できるという長所を有するポリ(2-アルキル-2-オキサゾリン)とトリアジンチオールという二つの有機分子の複合効果が期待できるテレケリックスを創製した。このテレケリックスと汎用の高分子とでグラフト共重合体を作り、汎用の高分子が有しているそれぞれの欠点を改善することができた。今後も、さらなる有用な用途が開発できる可能性を広げることができ、独創的で有意義な研究になったものと考えている。