Characteristics and dynamics of flow regime and invertebrates in urban streams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (90345801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords応用生態工学 / 河川生態学 / 群集生態学 / 攪乱生態学 / 出水攪乱 / 流量変動 / 都市河川 / 河川性底生動物 / 攪乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a field survey on flood disturbance and stream benthic invertebrates in lowland streams in Ehime Prefecture, southwestern Japan, to elucidate the influence of urbanization on disturbance regime and community dynamics of invertebrate assemblages. We found many endangered species from our samples taken in urbanized streams, and the flood disturbance was a primary factor causing the community dynamics of stream invertebrates. In addition to hydrological characteristics, streambed instability was suggested to be an important element of the disturbance for invertebrates. We concluded that more attention should be paid for the streambed instability in the ecosystem conservation in urbanized streams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、従来「死の川」と見なされていた平地を流れる都市河川には絶滅危惧種を含む多様な底生動物が生息していること、その時間的変動は出水攪乱により引き起こされていることを明らかにした。この成果は、平地河川における攪乱研究を推進し、平地河川の生態系保全策を改善する上で有用であると考えられる。さらに、従来注目されていた流量変動の激化に加え、流域の地質に起因する河床不安定性の変異が都市河川の攪乱強度と底生動物動態に強い影響を及ぼしていることが示唆された。よって、今後の平地河川の生態系管理においては巨礫の設置による安定河床の創出などの方策が有効であるものと考えられた。