The Restoration of Watershed Ecosystem based on Habitat Recovery of Migration Fish using Environmental DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主幹研究員 (80332237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今藤 夏子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10414369)
松崎 慎一郎  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40548773)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニホンウナギ / 絶滅危惧種 / 淡水魚 / 環境DNA / 生息地評価 / GIS / 森里海 / 自然共生 / 森里川海 / 地域循環圏 / 流域圏 / 回遊魚 / 自然再生 / 流域環境 / 瀬戸内海 / ウナギ / 淡水魚類 / 絶滅危惧淡水魚類 / 河川水質 / 流域生態系 / 回遊性魚類 / 森川海 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we targeted 20 primary watersheds flowing into “the Seto Inland Sea” and conducted a comprehensive survey of freshwater fish communities and habitat assessments using environmental DNA (eDNA) analysis. We focused particularly on the Japanese eel (Anguilla japonica) as an environmental indicator species, identifying anthropogenic structures that block their migratory routes. Subsequently, starting from these identified barriers, we evaluated the diversity of fish communities and habitat conditions upstream and downstream.
Next, we prioritized sites for potential remediation based on our evaluation criteria. Utilizing these results, we gained diverse insights into the sustainable management and recovery of migratory fish resources, including the Japanese eel, and disseminated this information. Ultimately, we integrated the outcomes of this research into societal applications to support the restoration of suitable habitats for migratory fish species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、海域での回遊経路の解明や完全養殖技術の確立の陰で盲点であった、陸域(流域圏)におけるウナギ類の回遊環境の回復と生息地再生に正面から取り組んだ点である。
回遊性魚類の代表的な指標種であり水産的価値の高いウナギ類は、国内のみならず台湾や欧州でも激減中である。また現時点では、シラスウナギの捕獲量制限や流通量の透明化も十分とは言えない。これらの資源管理体制の遅れは国際的にも問題視されており、日本には迅速かつ具体的な資源回復のための対応が求められている。本研究は環境DNA分析が持つ高感度特性を最大限活用し、その広域的な空間評価をGISによって視覚的化した点に特に社会的意義が大きい。