development of methods to reduce concentration polarization and fouling for osmotic power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Tetsuya  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10380817)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords濃度差発電 / 浸透膜 / 濃度分極 / ファウリング / 格子ボルツマン法 / 粒子法 / 気泡 / 浸透圧発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The simulation programs and the computational models for concentration polarization and fouling were developed to study how to reduce the factors that inhibit permeation. It was found that reducing the density of the hollow fiber membranes and increasing the water flow rate were effective in achieving the original performance of the membranes. It was also found that the addition of air bubbles could remove foulants from the water and reduce the foulants attached to the solid surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,メゾスコピック領域を解析対象とし,水の流体力学的な挙動,イオンの移流・拡散挙動,気泡の挙動などを連成解析するプログラムを開発しており,従来の手法に比べてより複雑な現実に近い条件下でのシミュレーションが可能である.
また,膜分離技術は海水淡水化,血液透析,飲料の精製・濃縮,排水処理など,多くの分野で利用されている.いずれにおいても濃度分極・ファウリングは性能を低下させる現象であるため,本研究の解析法・成果が産業・医療など広い分野で活用されることが期待される.