Both-side-biofouling-control in forward osmosis system for municipal wastewater treatment using chloramine through the FO membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Terashima Mitsuharu  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (60706969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords排水処理 / 正浸透膜 / 透過 / ファウリング / FO膜 / 正浸透 / クロラミン / 都市下水 / バイオフィルム / メタン発酵 / 溶解性有機物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In forward osmosis (FO) membrane treatment system for municipal wastewater using seawater as a driving liquid (DS), Chloramine is generated from municipal wastewater, pass through the FO membrane and control the biofouling on the both side of the membrane. When seawater was used as DS in the FO membrane treatment facility for sewage, the performance such as water permeation, salt back diffusion, and chloramine permeation was measured. It was found that chloramine does not concentrate significantly in concentrated sewage because it easily passes through the FO membrane. A continuous experiment using municipal wastewater was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性汚泥法を中心とする下水処理は多大な消費動力を要し,下水処理の消費動力は我が国動力の0.7%を占めている。そこで活性汚泥法に代わる下水処理法として,FO(正浸透)膜法と嫌気処理法を組合せた下水処理法が研究開発されている。このシステムにおいて,問題となるバイオファウリングの制御についての研究である。このシステムでは下水に含まれるアンモニアを原料とし,次亜塩素酸ソーダを添加することでクロラミンを生成させ,FO膜のフラックス低下を抑制する。本研究では,クロラミンの挙動について調べ,また,実下水中有機物の濃縮およびメタン発酵によるメタンガスの発生を確認することに成功した。