Project/Area Number |
18K11742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUMINO Haruhiko 岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50390456)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 2-プロパノール(IPA) / メタン発酵 / 硫酸塩還元 / 排水の変化 / IPA(2-プロパノール) / 硫酸塩 / 中温UASBリアクター / 排水濃度の変化 / TMAH(水酸化テトラメチルアンモニウム) / MEA(モノエタノールアミン) / スタートアップ / TMAH過負荷 / 電子産業排水 / 嫌気性処理 / グラニュール汚泥 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wastewater containing 2-propanol (IPA) and sulfate was treated by mesophilic UASB. In order to shorten the start-up period, the addition of an intermediate metabolite of IPA as a co-substrate to IPA wastewater was tried, and the effect was confirmed. The reason for this was thought to be an increase in methanogenic activity and the acquisition of tolerance to hydrogen sulfide. The addition of the co-substrate caused a difference in FISH observations of archaea and bacteria. A operation at OLR 15 kgCOD/m3/day with a lower COD/SO42--S condition wastewater of IPA 10,000 mgCOD/L, yeast extract 250 mgCOD/L, and sulfate 300 mgS/L was suitable in terms of increased methane recovery. Sulfate reduction was mainly a direct decomposition of IPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実調査に基づいて想定した2-プロパノール(IPA)・硫酸塩含有排水のメタン発酵処理を実機水準のOLRで成功させた。未知であったIPAの分解に対する硫酸塩還元菌の役割を明らかにした。硫酸塩と有機性化学物質を含む排水は、電子産業、製紙産業、化学産業から排出される。ここでは次々と新たな有機性化学物質が合成される。このような排水の組成を知り得ても、メタン発酵処理、即ち微生物の制御の可否は不明である。この解を出すには実験的な試行錯誤が唯一の方法である。本研究では、メタン発酵処理を発展・普及させるため、有機性化学物質の分解に関する種々の微生物の役割と制御を導く方法を提案し、社会的意義と学術的意義を示した。