Development of advanced oxidation process by fusion of microbubble and plasma for realization of low carbon septic tanks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Fuminori  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30435482)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / プラズマ / 水処理 / 促進酸化法 / 液中放電 / 水質浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, energy conservation advanced oxidation process by fusion of microbubble and plasma, which can be driven by a household bath pump, was proposed and evaluated for usefulness and practical feasibility.
The results show that the number of discharges had a greater effect on the decolorization process than the applied voltage. Secondly, in order to form a plasma on a group of bubbles in liquid, relatively large bubbles close to 1 mm were required. In addition, the decolorization efficiency increase with increasing the number of electrodes, but the relationship was not proportional. Furthermore, the decomposition of acetic acid was confirmed by using argon as the supply gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭用100[v]コンセントから駆動可能な本プロセスは、従来の促進酸化法に比べて安価で容易に導入できるため、低炭素社会を推進する上で有用性が高い。また、反応が溶液中のオンサイトで実現・完結するため安心で処理性能が高く、普及と整備が望まれている浄化槽を始めとした小規模な排水処理への応用が可能である。さらに、殺菌・脱色効果も同時に認められるため、有機物分解のみならず多方面への応用が期待される。加えて、液中の気泡群へのプラズマ形成において、気泡径は比較的大きめなマイクロサイズが有効であり、印加電圧の大きさよりも放電の回数が支配的に酸化処理へ影響を及ぼす傾向が見られ、本システム設計の指針となる。