Comparative Analysis of Transaction Cost in Rule-making and its Implementation in National Parks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TOSHINORI  九州大学, アジア・オセアニア研究教育機構, 准教授 (30612452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国立公園 / 自然観光資源 / 利用ルール / 取引費用 / 行政資源 / ガバナンス / オーバーツーリズム / 保全利用協定 / 世界遺産 / エコツーリズム / 自主ルール / 公園管理団体 / ホエールウォッチング / 国立公園制度 / 登山道管理 / 台湾 / 省庁間調整 / 玉山 / 玉山国立公園 / 合意形成 / ガイド認定制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a direct result of the project, which includes the acknowledgement of this research grant, six peer-reviewed papers in English and three peer-reviewed papers in Japanese were published. In particular, three papers are flagships of the project; a paper analyzing the use rules on the Yushan Trail in Yushan National Park, Taiwan (Tanaka and Sho 2021), a paper on "conservation use agreements" in Okinawa Prefecture (Tanaka et al. 2022) and a paper conceptualizing the relationship between transaction costs and administrative resources as a 'governance paradox' (Tanaka and Takashina 2023). Another important achievement were the numerous opportunities to disseminate the research findings at international conferences, international meetings and lectures for the public.
The project is further elaborated to KIBAN B project from 2024 which focus on Overtourism issues, and one book is published in June 2024 as the outcome of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウィルスの蔓延に伴う各種制限が廃止・緩和され、2023年度より再びオーバーツーリズムが社会問題となっている。オーバーツーリズム対策が社会課題化する中、本プロジェクトでは、日本に特有の法制度やガバナンス構造に起因する「利害関係者の複雑性」に着目し、「合意形成にかかる費用と時間」、「取引費用と行政資源の関係」といった視点から課題を「ガバナンス・パラドックス」として概念化することができた点に学術的意義がある。
本プロジェクトを発展させた内容が、新たに科研費(基盤B)に採択され、2024年6月には、本プロジェクトを謝辞に明記した本が出版されるなど、社会的にも意義のあるプロジェクトとなった。