Development of an analytical framework and methodology for analyzing environmentally conscious behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO AKIRA  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (80240331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境配慮行動 / 消費者行動 / 混合分析 / 潜在クラス分析 / 選択実験 / コンジョイント分析 / ペルソナ / 市場セグメンテーション / マーケティング論 / グラフフェッドバター / 社会心理学 / Green Marketing / グラスフェッドバター / 潜在クラス・コンジョイント分析 / プロファイル設計 / ブランド選択理論 / 環境配慮型農産物 / アンケート調査 / 潜在混合分布モデル / 表明選好 / 広瀬モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to construct an analysis framework and an analysis method for conducting a questionnaire survey on consumers' environmentally friendly behavior and analyzing them. The contribution of this research is the following three points. First, in order to deal with market segmentatio, I argued that an analysis method based on mixture analysis represented by latent class analysis should be adopted, and the analysis procedure was examined. Secondly, it explicitly incorporates the economic choice model, the semantics of the estimated parameters, and the explicit constraints. Third, we examined how to reduce the burden on the subjects in the questionnaire survey, and how to identify and analyze noise in responses due to fatigue or lack of sincerity of the subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
混合分析を基礎に置く分析手法の開発は,線形回帰モデルを基本として消費者属性のみでその偏位を説明しようとする従来の分析とは異なり,多様な消費者の認識や行動のパターンを「ペルソナ」化し,消費者向け環境施策の対象とアプローチ方法を明確にする。経済学的選択モデルを明示的的に組み込んだことにより,推定パラメータの意味づけが明確となった。また,アンケート調査における被験者の負担の軽減と回答ノイズの特定と分析上の処置の方法を検討は,近年利用が一般化したWebサイト調査結果の分析の精度と信頼性の向上を図る方法を示した。