A Study on the Design of a Consensus Building Framework for International Action on Climate Change: Focusing on the Relationship between Developed and Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Niizawa Hidenori  兵庫県立大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (40172605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 晴雄  兵庫県立大学, 社会科学研究科, 客員研究員(教授) (10144396)
秋田 次郎  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10302069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパリ協定 / 国際的合意形成 / 先進国対途上国 / 国際交渉の動学性 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study observed the negotiation process of the new initiatives of the Paris Agreement. As a policy analysis, it clarified the difficulties that arise from the diverse mitigation contribution targets, such as the fact that the market mechanism has become quite different from that of the Kyoto Protocol. In addition, as a theoretical analysis, in multi-stage negotiations, the timing of efficient emission reductions that would bring higher benefits does not necessarily come to pass due to conflicts with equity among the negotiating countries. This tendency could be more pronounced in unilateral (Kyoto Protocol-style) negotiations, in which only developed countries have reduction obligations, compared to relatively bilateral (Paris Agreement-style) negotiations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間中にパリ協定の実施ルールがひととおり決定し、また、第1回グローバルストックテイクが実施されて結論を得た。このようななか、実施段階に入ったパリ協定の新しい試みについて、政策分析と理論分析の両面からアプローチした。実施ルールの政策分析については、決定前には多くの提案研究がなされたものの決定後の評価研究は少ない。理論分析については、パリ協定の動学モデルとして2期2段階交渉モデルと2期一括交渉モデルなどを構築して、交渉枠組みが、先進国と途上国の間の予想外の利害得失関係を発生させることなどを明らかにできた。