Can social enterprises accelerate regional energy transition in Japan?: a preliminary exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Kentaro  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90393181)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会的企業 / 再生可能エネルギー / 環境ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on some analytical frameworks of social enterprise studies, this research tried to make a preliminary exploration of theoretical characteristics of regional energy initiatives, which have potential to accelerate energy transition. The conclusion can be summerized as the following: first, various types of regional energy initiatives in Japan can be classified into four patterns, in terms of hybridity of for-profits, nonprofits, cooperatives and government. Second, the reseach has clarified that it depends largely on their corporate governance system whether regional energy initiatives in Japan can accelerate energy transition. For avoiding a mission drift in regional energy initiatives, and for balancing their economic objectives and social mission through corporate governance system, it would be indispensable that the managers are directed and controlled in line with interests of stakeholders, which constitutes the regional environmental governance system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず学術的意義についてだが、既存の再エネ関連研究が社会的企業論を参照する際、「社会問題をビジネスの手法で解決する」といった素朴な定式化の適用(援用)にとどまることが多かったのに対し、本研究は社会的企業論の分析枠組みを本格的に導入し、再エネ事業者の意思決定や行動、そしてそれらの決定構造にまで立ち入って分析した点があげられる。また社会的意義としては、地域の活性化や脱炭素社会への移行といった喫緊の社会的諸課題について、その解決の担い手となりうる組織の性質やその経営のあり方を明らかにした点があげられる。