Estimation of Energy Saving Potential and Quantitative Analysis of Drivers and Barriers of Energy Conservation in Small and Medium Sized Business Establishments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Research Institute for Environmental Protection
Principal Investigator
Katano Hiroaki  公益財団法人東京都環境公社(東京都環境科学研究所), 次世代エネルギー研究科, 研究員(移行) (60792611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 康平  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (10782716)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords省エネポテンシャル / 省エネ阻害要因 / 省エネ動機 / アンケート調査 / 中小規模事業所 / 東京都 / オフィス / 省エネバリア / エネルギー消費原単位 / 計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify “the energy consumption reduction effects of implementing energy conservation measures” and “factors influencing the implementation of energy conservation measures and the impact of the factors” for small and medium sized business establishments in Tokyo, we analyzed energy consumption data of small and medium sized business establishments in Tokyo and conducted a questionnaire survey on energy conservation measures for some of the business establishments. As a result, the energy saving potential was estimated to be about 12% of energy consumption for the seven major industries as a whole. Furthermore, the questionnaire results suggested that providing information and cost support are important to promote energy conservation measures. It was also clear that the motivation for energy conservation measures was not only the reduction of utility costs, but was also strongly influenced by external factors such as stakeholders and other companies in the same industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省エネ対策は地球温暖化対策のなかでも優先すべき課題の一つであるが、中小規模事業所では想定されるほど省エネが進展していない。省エネ対策が実施されない背景には何らかの障壁が存在すると考えられており、先行研究ではこれを「省エネバリア」と呼んでいる。省エネ対策を進めるには、省エネバリアの把握と除去が必要不可欠だが、中小規模事業所を対象とした省エネバリアの研究は少ない。本研究はこの点に着目し、中小規模事業所における省エネバリアの把握と除去のための方策を検討することで、地球温暖化対策の一助となることを目指す。