Analysis into the Causes of the Increase in Precarious Houses in Brazil and Future Perspectives for the Solution through Financial Inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Keiichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10282948)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラジル / 住宅政策 / 公営賃貸住宅 / 公営分譲住宅 / 不法占拠 / 土地所有の合法化 / 公的住宅ローン / 住宅金融 / 都市政策 / 不動産の所有権の安定性 / 抵当ローン / 福祉国家 / 左派政権 / ボルソナロ大統領 / 準クーデター / ソーシャル・ハウジング / 金融包摂 / 貧困対策 / マス・ハウジング / 労働者党 / 公共政策 / ボルソナロ政権 / 金融深化 / 住宅ローン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A field research in September 2023 that I conducted clearly confirmed that the main reason for the persistence or the increase of precarious housing in Brazil is that there has been no public policy to promote the mass supply of public rental housing complexes. As a consequence, there are no municipal, State or federal housing complexes for rent in Brazil. This has led to the limited supply of affordable housing, which in turn has pushed the housing prices and rents for private rental housing upwards through supply-demand mechanism. A move to provide public rental housing began as an emergency measure for disaster victims (called locacao social), but it is basically limited to such exceptional situations. The prospects for realizing the mass provision of public rental housing in the short term are small. Housing policy as a public policy in Brazil thus consists of a single financial policy: promotion of home ownership through public mortgage loans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラジルの住宅問題については、ファヴェーラという貧民窟の現象の紹介と住宅改良運動の社会学的分析が先行しているが、住宅政策の正確な経済学的実証分析は十分になされておらず、本研究の貢献である。公的賃貸住宅供給の伝統がない現実をふまえると、当面金融制度に依存せざるを得ない。貧困者の家計がローン負担に耐えられるかどうかの問題は、所得水準に関連するが、それに大きな影響を与えてきたのが条件付き現金給付政策(ボルサ・ファミリア)である。この現金給付によって返済能力が高まると考えられる。現金給付政策と住宅問題の関連性を追求した点も、新規の学術的貢献である。