Research on China's Outward Foreign Direct Investment and, Belt and Road Initiative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Ohara Atsuji  長崎県立大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (00291039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 幸一  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80406842)
門 闖  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00513053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東南アジア / 中国 / 自動車 / 上海汽車 / 一帯一路 / インドネシア / マレーシア / タイ / 比較研究 / インド / 直接投資 / GVC / 環境政策 / 技術移転 / 直接投 資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, (1) a joint venture born in China was positioned as an international alliance strategy and focused on support for the Malaysian National Automobile Proton by SAIC, Shanghai Motor Co., Ltd. (UK's MG brand car) and GM; (2) SAIC Motor Corporatio performance was confirmed in Indonesia and Thailand using local statistics and international statistics on automobiles; and (3) Shanghai Automotive and GM in China were characterized by comparing sedan, MPV, and SUV segments to Dongfeng Motor Co., Ltd. and Nissan Motor Co., Ltd., in addition to size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の自動車メーカーの海外進出事例をまとめたことは学術的に社会的にも意義がある。これまでの中国自動車に関する研究は、(1)中国国内で自動車産業の変遷、(2)ドイツVWをはじめとする外資系自動車メーカーの参入について、研究がなされてきたためである。
また、地域研究変への貢献としては、一帯一路の研究領域を広げたことである。