State capitalism with Russian characteristics: toward a comparative analysis of emerging economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yuko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90449083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア / 国家資本主義 / 政府と企業 / 非公式制度 / ロシア企業 / ステート・キャピタリズム / 非公式性 / 権威主義的資本主義 / インフォーマル・ガバナンス / 資源産業 / インフォーマリティ(非公式性)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the rise of state capitalism in Russia, focusing on the development of state-business relationships that emerged since the collapse of the Soviet Union. Having scrutinized the following three areas, namely, the relations between the government, the roles of natural resources and firms, and the linkage between formal and informal institutions, the study has revealed the inner workings of the Russian political economy, which can be characterized by "Russia-style State Capitalism."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代ロシアを分析対象としたステート・キャピタリズムに関する学術的考察は、多くの未踏領域を残している。本研究の学術的意義は、政府や国営企業が影響力を拡大する「ロシア型国家資本主義」の仕組みを、現代ロシアを理解する鍵であるインフォーマリティ(非公式性)に着目しながら明らかにしたことにあると考える。また、ロシアによるウクライナ侵攻が続くなか、現代ロシアの国家資本主義的な政治経済の構図を解明することは、ロシアの政治経済体制を理解する手がかりを提供するという点で、社会的意義があると考える。