"Alternative Fiction "and the "Co-Prosperity"in Wartime Japan: Media Mix Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA EIJI  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20441355)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメディアミックス / 大政翼賛会 / 報道技術研究会 / 翼賛一家 / 金山一家 / 植民地まんが研究 / プロパガンダ / クール・ジャパン / メディア・コンヴァージェンス / 今泉武治 / メディア理論 / 映画的 / プラットフォーム / 文化工作 / 素人 / 多メディア展開 / 編集 / キャラクター / 手塚治虫 / 参加型ファシズム / 市川綱二 / 二次創作 / ユーザー参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The word "media mix" was coined after the war. However, its proponents were people involved in advertising such as the Press Technology Study Group, which theorized national advertising during the war. They quoted from this framework produced in the postwar period and used it as advertising theory in the early days of television. The Imperial Rule Assistance Association used the characters called "Yokusan Family”to bring the propaganda of the Tonarigumi, which is the smallest unit of the Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Area, not only to Japan but also into the "outside areas", that is, to Taiwan, Korea, Shanghai, Huabei, and Manchuria. The dispatched manga artist and the manga artist from these “outside areas” were appointed to develop transmedia as means to spread the "Yokusan Family” propaganda. In Korea, it was produced a localized work, "Kanayama Family," which suits the local circumstances of "Yokusan Family."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のアニメ・まんが・ゲームなどメディア産業に広汎に用いられるビジネスモデルであるメディアミックスの様式や考え方が、従来研究では名称の使用にとらわれ、戦後起源とされてきたが、戦時下に理論化、実践されたプロパガンダ技法であることを明らかにした。特に現在の「版権」のもとに、作り手や二次創作者の参与を統治するというビジネスモデル自体が、戦時下プロパガンダのフレームであり、その対象は「外地」に及び、大東亜共栄圏の形成に寄与するための戦時下のクール・ジャパン政策とさえ形容できる性格のものだと示した。そのことを通じ、一見、非政治的に見えるメディア理論が、実は戦時下に通底する政治性を持つことを明らかにした。