Project/Area Number |
18K11850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 地域社会 / 世界遺産 / 再帰性 / 観光 / まなざし / 観光社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the current situation of the World Heritage registration on the local community in the case of Tomioka City, Gunma Prefecture, and to examine the basic perspectives and methods for its analysis. As a result of our research to date, we have found that in this case, the impact of the World Heritage registration on the local community is limited. Phenomena such as the increase in tourists and the revitalization of the central city area that it has caused are limited in scope and do not affect the entire region.On the other hand, in terms of social and cultural aspects, we can find influences on civic awareness and local culture. For example, changes in the relationship between the local community and the Tomioka Silk Mill, the formation of local memories and representations of culture, such as "factory girl" and "silk," and the emergence of contentious new issues in the municipal administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の一つは、先行研究が取り組んできた観光や住民生活、経済効果といった個別的な側面のみならず、世界遺産登録の影響を地域社会の諸側面から包括的に捉えたことである。これは世界遺産研究や観光社会学の方法に新たな知見を加えるものであり、その点で、学術的な意義を見出せる。もう一つは、事例研究をつうじて世界遺産登録が地域社会に及ぼす影響を10年間にわたって継続的に調査したことである。その影響の範囲が限定的であるという事例研究の結果は、広く社会的に流布している世界遺産登録が地域の活性化につながるという言説を一般化することができないことを示した点で、社会的な意義があるといえる。