Research of Human resource management in the ryokan business.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2020-2023)
Japan Travel Bureau Foundation (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hinako  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 講師 (60816198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) テイラー 雅子  大阪学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20330376)
池知 貴大  公益財団法人日本交通公社(観光政策研究部、観光地域研究部、観光文化情報センター), 観光政策研究部, 研究員 (40816196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords旅館業界 / 人材確保 / 観光地経営 / 関係性人的資源管理 / 人材育成 / 観光業界における雇用 / 旅館従業員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a practical framework for tourism destinations to work together in hiring and developing employees at Ryokans (traditional Japanese inns). Based on the results from survey questionnaires and interviews, relevant issues related to working in the ryokan industry and/or the tourist destinations were identified. These findings were used to understand the employees' intentions to work, especially in the lodging industry. Based on the knowledge, tactics to attract employees to work in ryokan industry were discussed.
The study pointed to some practical implications. In addition to improving the basic work conditions, ryokan operators need to strategically hire and develop their employees. In order to facilitate these efforts by ryokan operators, regional tourism associations should communicate to potential employees the attractiveness of ryokan as the place to work. There is also a strong need to promote the presence of ryokan industry in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの観光と雇用に関する学術的研究は、労働者レベルおよび旅館やホテルという組織レベルに着目した、経営者目線からの研究が大半であった。本研究の学術的独自性は、そうした経営学的な研究を超えて、旅館業界の雇用問題を観光地全体の課題としてより広範に捉え、社会的・文化的視点から研究を行う点である。
また、これまでの宿泊業界の雇用問題に関する研究は、ホテルを対象としたものがほとんどであり、我が国固有の宿泊施設である旅館を対象としたものは非常に少ない。本研究の創造性は、そうした旅館業界の雇用問題について各種実証的調査を踏まえて総合的に考察を行う点である。