The Management Model of Farmhouse Accommodation Mainly Accepted of the Individual Tourists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Kosei Yamada  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 教授 (70350296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農家民泊 / アグリツーリズモ / 個人旅行客 / 農家民宿 / ルーラルツーリズム / グリーンツーリズム / 農泊 / 農村観光 / 個人旅行者 / アルベルゴ・ディフーゾ / イタリア・アグリツーリズモ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was considered the key points for expanding farm stays by individual tourists in Japan in the future, based on the situation in Europe, where farm stays by individual tourists are widespread. First, it was clarified the current situation of farm stays in various parts of Japan that mainly cater to individual tourists. Next, it was clarified the current situation of agritourism (farm stays) in Italy. Based on these results, it was compared farm stays in Japan and Italy, and it was presented the following points for expanding farm stays by accepting individual tourists: 1) active investment in guest rooms to improve the quality of the accommodation, 2) thorough separation of accommodation and meals and commercialization of meal (especially dinner), and 3) shift to accommodations for multiple nights that mainly cater to inbound tourists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でテーマにした農家民泊は1990年代に政府が提唱して以来、地方観光の宿泊施設として普及していないのが現状である。今後地方や農村部の観光活性化、インバウンド客の誘致などにおいては農家民泊はさらに注目されると予想される。その意味においてまだ研究の蓄積が少ない農家民泊の状況を本研究が明らかにした点は大きな意義がある。また農家民泊は農業生産以外の農家経営の安定化に果たす役割も大きいことから今後継続的な農家民泊研究が求められるといえる。