| Project/Area Number |
18K11876
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Taisho University |
Principal Investigator |
Furuta Naoya 大正大学, 地域構想研究所, 教授 (40727856)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺田 喜朗 大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (40459839)
八巻 一成 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353895)
柴崎 茂光 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90345190)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | トレイル / 維持管理 / ガバナンス / 自然の聖地 / 高齢化 / 健康志向 / 自然資源管理 / 文化的景観 / 自然環境管理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted field studies at various places inside and outside of Japan to investigate management of nature trails. It was observed in many places where the government developed trails are relatively poorly managed while trails that have been used for long time for pilgrimage and religious purpose are relatively in good conditions. We also visited and compared the three major Shugendo mountains namely Omine, Dewa and Hiko and found that there are significant difference among these three cases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて明らかになった視点やエビデンスは、自然歩道やより広く保護地域の維持管理における文化や信仰の役割について、過去20年ほどの間国際的にも議論が進められてきてた議論を支持し、また深める内容となっており、我が国における今後の自然歩道や保護地域管理に関する政策に重要な示唆を与えるとともに、本分野における国際的な学術的議論に対しても貢献する重要な内容となっている。